Geocart Projections

What is a projection?

Previous | Next

rectangular polyconic

Parameters: Latitude of origin, Standard parallel

Classifications

Geocart menu class: Conic
Polyconic
Neither conformal nor equal area

Graticule

Meridians: Central meridian is a straight line. All other meridians are complex curves, equally spaced along the Equator or along two chosen parallels symmetrical about the Equator. Meridians intersect all parallels at right angles.
Parallels: Equator is a straight line, poles are points, and all other parallels are nonconcentric circular arcs spaced at true distances along the central meridian. Each parallel has a curvature identical to its curvature on a cone tangent at that latitude. Many cones are involved; hence, the name “Polyconic projection.”
Symmetry: About the central meridian or the Equator

Scale

True along the central meridian and along the Equator or two chosen parallels of true scale

Distortion

Free of distortion only along the central meridian. Although meridians intersect parallels at right angles, there is some angular distortion at all points other than along the central meridian.

Usage

Large-scale military mapping in Great Britain

Other names

War Office (British)

Similar projections

Listed under Polyconic projection

Description adapted from J.P. Snyder and P.M. Voxland, An Album of Map Projections, U.S. Geological Survey Professional Paper 1453. United States Government Printing Office: 1989.